CnC Source Forums: gmax file to 3ds. file - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

gmax file to 3ds. file Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Ux2 

  • Commando
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 06-October 05

Posted 23 May 2006 - 12:30 PM

HTF DO YOU DO IT?!?!?!?!?
0

#2 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 23 May 2006 - 12:54 PM

Man, if you want people to answer you at least post your questions better.

As answer to your question, I don't think you can save a gmax as a 3ds.
0

#3 User is offline   CommandoSR 

  • Rambo
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 821
  • Joined: 05-August 03

Posted 23 May 2006 - 12:55 PM

File>Export>Choose 3DS>Save
0

#4 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 23 May 2006 - 01:17 PM

Thats on Gmax is it? No.
0

#5 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 23 May 2006 - 04:43 PM

gmax can't export to 3ds, but it can import.
0

#6 User is offline   Assassin 

  • Black Hand Assassin
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,482
  • Joined: 29-December 02

Posted 23 May 2006 - 07:27 PM

Best way to get a Gmax file to 3dsmax is to do this.

Export to W3D

Download a W3D Importer for 3d Studio Max.

Import into 3dsmax and if u still need the 3ds.. export as 3ds from 3D Studio Max. *As other programs use 3ds too* but im guessin u wanna get it into Max*.

Ether that or gett the Quake3 Tempest Gmax plugin and export it as an MD3 which is Quake3's model format.

Then import into 3dsmax from that.

I recommened the W3D method thou that seems to work best.
0

#7 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 04:41 AM

Thats how I do it.
0

#8 User is offline   CommandoSR 

  • Rambo
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 821
  • Joined: 05-August 03

Posted 24 May 2006 - 10:13 AM

However, I doubt Ux2 has 3ds max. If he had it in the first place, this thread wouldn't exist.
0

#9 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 12:58 PM

So tough luck. Why do ou need a 3ds just out of curiosity?
0

#10 User is offline   Ux2 

  • Commando
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 177
  • Joined: 06-October 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 06:25 PM

I have a good 3ds 2 vxl program that is sayed to work great but I don't have 3ds files cause I only have gmax :( bu im not doing it anymore. im just gonna have all my things as shps... they look 10 times better :)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users