CnC Source Forums: So... - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

So... I bought... Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   NodMan 

  • SUPREME RULER OF THE UNIVERSE
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: 25-January 04

Posted 19 March 2009 - 11:55 PM

So I finally caved in and bought Command and Conquer The First Decade DVD pack... I bought it because nothing but Generals and above in Command and Conquer works on my computer. So I install the damn thing and try the old Command and Conquers after all my Hardware and Software passed EA's shitty little test. Now I can play Renegade, but nothing else... I tried that "Unofficial Decade Pack" and same shit I cannot play Command and Conquer Tiberian Dawn - Tiberian Sun: Firestorm. So now I am even madder at EA than before.

So what I am wondering is if anyone knows anything I haven't tried yet because I am plain sick of this shit. I want to play my old Command and Conquers!
0

#2 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 20 March 2009 - 12:58 AM

Give us your hardware specs. :P (and OS)
0

#3 User is offline   NodMan 

  • SUPREME RULER OF THE UNIVERSE
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: 25-January 04

Posted 21 March 2009 - 01:04 AM

XP Home.

DxDiag thingy

Only thing I could think of to try was both rolling back my Video drivers and updating them, neither helped.
0

#4 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 21 March 2009 - 01:28 AM

Have you tried running the applications in compatibility mode for win95 or 98?
0

#5 User is offline   NodMan 

  • SUPREME RULER OF THE UNIVERSE
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: 25-January 04

Posted 21 March 2009 - 01:59 PM

And NK2 or whatever build... Set every EXE Item to it.
0

#6 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 25 March 2009 - 10:32 AM

What specifically happens when you try to launch those games? And how are you launching them? Via shortcut or the TFD menu thing.
0

#7 User is offline   NodMan 

  • SUPREME RULER OF THE UNIVERSE
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: 25-January 04

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:46 PM

Generals and up I click the button and they load. Everything lower gets to the splash screen/starting movie and just freezes in half a second of showing it. Tiberian Dawn I have to restart my computer because it wont close, the rest will close with Ctrl Alt Delete. I tried spamming Escape but still nothing...
0

#8 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 25 March 2009 - 10:20 PM

Ah so it freezes on the start movie eh? Not after the movie on the splash?

When was the last time you did a clean format/install of XP?

Hmm maybe it is a color profile problem with the older games using a different bit depth, although your card should be able to do it just fine.
0

#9 User is offline   NodMan 

  • SUPREME RULER OF THE UNIVERSE
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 470
  • Joined: 25-January 04

Posted 26 March 2009 - 01:41 AM

It is the loading screen or movie for any of the older ones. I've done all the Formating, Disk Defragmentor, and Disk Cleans I could find. I changed the screen resolution to the Lowest and Color to the Lowest Bit possible but still nothing...
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users