CnC Source Forums: Ai - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Ai Bugs and Errors Rate Topic: -----

#21 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 27 January 2005 - 04:03 PM

3 AI bugs:

mountain path: GDI doesn't build up (must be a mistake in the GDI skripts)

poisend mountain: map is revealed from the beginning (are you cheating? :) )

forgotten vally: AO doesen't build up (so this map is crap anyway)


by the way: right now you can just go with your first dozer in the AI base, build the hand of Nod and some engineers and take all AI buildings :P

building times are way too long!
0

#22 User is offline   marcjs 

  • Commander Lazarus
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 1,387
  • Joined: 18-September 04

Posted 28 January 2005 - 02:33 AM

2114, on Jan 27 2005, 09:49 PM, said:

the a build 1 turret on the urban assualt 1 but thats it lol I just got a commando through the undefended bridge and waltzed through lol
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


hahah lol
will have a look at that

Commander-GDI, on Jan 27 2005, 11:03 PM, said:

3 AI bugs:

mountain path: GDI doesn't build up (must be a mistake in the GDI skripts)

poisend mountain: map is revealed from the beginning (are you cheating? :) )

forgotten vally: AO doesen't build up (so this map is crap anyway)


by the way: right now you can just go with your first dozer in the AI base, build the hand of Nod and some engineers and take all AI buildings :P

building times are way too long!
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


hmm I sure I told warradict to remove that script on poison moutain
will have a look at the other maps and get back to you
also u shouldnt build in the ais base that screws them up
0

#23 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 01 February 2005 - 12:30 PM

as you know there's a an outerparameter for each player, where the AI should attack every enemy unit. I don't know why, but in the current version this is not working at all. I can shoot at the AI-CY as long as I want, there's no reaction of AI-unites in the base. this really must be fixed to make the AI playing on a exactable level. I hope you find a solution for this problem.
0

#24 User is offline   marcjs 

  • Commander Lazarus
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 1,387
  • Joined: 18-September 04

Posted 02 February 2005 - 10:11 AM

the reason is that u have the wrong version of the maps must have been a mix up

as this pict show they work on the maps I have
Posted Image

ill put them up for download when all the AI build places are done due to the fact that is now belived to be the cause of the lag and it seems to be true from the early tests but however it may take some time
0

#25 User is offline   marcjs 

  • Commander Lazarus
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 1,387
  • Joined: 18-September 04

Posted 03 February 2005 - 03:03 AM

during the work on the build place I've fixed the AI attack :)
still needs some work though
0

#26 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 03 February 2005 - 06:15 AM

Hope there will be an AI patch :P soon!
0

#27 User is offline   cplHicks359 

  • Cyborg Commando
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 222
  • Joined: 05-December 04

Posted 04 February 2005 - 02:27 PM

indeed as the tiberium isn't really the cause of lag no more so if a small patch fixing the AI was released (at the teams convinience) then we would have a (virtually) lag free skirmish game :D
0

#28 User is offline   a1h 

  • Technician
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 22-March 05

Posted 10 April 2005 - 01:36 AM

the tiberium doesn't lag, never did not even on the 733mhz,

the thing is the AI is a bit funny, it gets stuck in loops which causes a strain on the cpu, trying to figure the loop out :(
0

#29 User is offline   marcjs 

  • Commander Lazarus
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 1,387
  • Joined: 18-September 04

Posted 10 April 2005 - 04:30 AM

some parts of the AI are meant to be stuck in loops otherwise the AI wouldn't attack or rebuild
0

#30 User is offline   Cylon 

  • Lost Soul
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 215
  • Joined: 11-September 04

Posted 11 April 2005 - 01:29 PM

The tiberium wouldn't cause the lag it's the AI as that uses alot of CPU power (this usually only happens to the host) as I have encountered this problem when hosting lan games on CS Source and the like
0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users