CnC Source Forums: C&c 3 Lava Stream - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

C&c 3 Lava Stream need SCRIPT for making lava Rate Topic: **--- 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   III-GNS-III 

  • Civilian
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 14-November 07

Posted 14 November 2007 - 01:59 PM

hello all programmers.

:-] whoever knows how C&C 3 worldbuilder works could help me out and perhaps others.

the problem lies in the worldbuilder itselfs . it has no tool 2 make forexample a waterfall .or liquid things what can glide downwards a cliff or some thing.

in my case . i want 2 make a LAVA stream what drips down from a vulcano mountain. 9_9

i have tried 2 put waypoints but those object as flames doesnt work on waypoints , only units would follow waypoint pads.
this didnt work at al. @_@

i hope u guys come up with a great script or a great id how 2 make a lava stream.

Attached File  vulcano_island.JPG (138.28K)
Number of downloads: 34

This post has been edited by III-GNS-III: 15 November 2007 - 05:23 AM

0

#2 User is offline   marcjs 

  • Commander Lazarus
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 1,387
  • Joined: 18-September 04

Posted 14 November 2007 - 02:11 PM

what exactly do you want the stream to do ?
0

#3 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 14 November 2007 - 02:20 PM

Sorry but as far as I know water can't flow down a grade in C&C3. The best you could do would be a horizontal stream or a stationary pool.
0

#4 User is offline   III-GNS-III 

  • Civilian
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 14-November 07

Posted 15 November 2007 - 05:08 AM

the stream must go from top 2 the lower grounds

Lava °°°°°\_____
\______
\________
~°~°~°~°~~----
so i know C&C 3 dont have tools 2 make this possible.


but if you are a little bit creative. it should be posible 2 make a object moving from A to B .

if we could do that with for example Flames. and align (align= always contact the ground) it 2 the ground it should be possible 2 see a stream with only flames.

but the problem i found is that this only works with units. so i dont know what 2 do annymore :O
0

#5 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:28 AM

Have you got Zero Hour? If so, one of the USA missions did something like this, with an avalanche, I believe it just made an animated model, not really sure, I cant check because I haven't reinstalled it yet :/ If you have got it, check it, it will help you.
0

#6 User is offline   -= Nameme99 =- 

  • CnC-Source Staff
  • View gallery
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 489
  • Joined: 25-May 05

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:37 AM

hey wait... what about the Gen/ZH mission that you had to take out the dam and the river was overflowing?
0

#7 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 15 November 2007 - 09:43 AM

View Post-= Nameme99 =-, on Nov 15 2007, 11:37 PM, said:

hey wait... what about the Gen/ZH mission that you had to take out the dam and the river was overflowing?


That was model specific particle effects, I believe, same goes with the draining pipe.
0

#8 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 15 November 2007 - 10:08 AM

The best way to achieve the effect would indeed be to make an object/particle effect such as the dam sequence from Generals or the avalanche sequence from Zero Hour. C&C3 just can't do it by itself. Although AFAIK you'd have to make a mod just for the map?

And you can't make any object move on a waypath, only units can do this.
0

#9 User is offline   -= Nameme99 =- 

  • CnC-Source Staff
  • View gallery
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 489
  • Joined: 25-May 05

Posted 15 November 2007 - 12:21 PM

bleh, contact EA and see if they will include that feature in KW XD
0

#10 User is offline   Nyerguds 

  • C&C1/RA1 Mod Maker
  • Group: Public Relations
  • Posts: 782
  • Joined: 18-June 03

Posted 15 November 2007 - 06:38 PM

why KW? Just the next patch + Mod SDK bundle :P
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users