CnC Source Forums: Minor Bugs - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 13 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Minor Bugs Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   Arsaneus 

  • Flame Trooper
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 04:41 AM

marcjs, on Dec 24 2004, 12:00 PM, said:

Arsaneus, on Dec 24 2004, 09:47 AM, said:

- No Tiberium for me...(no way to get any money.. :( )
- There's no tiberium but the enemy keeps building new units..HOW?
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


What Map ???
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Every map
0

#12 User is offline   Hicks 

  • Rocket Soldier
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: 14-November 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 04:58 AM

- there is no team color on the temple
- the sams "building ground" (red or white squares) are 90 degrees rotated in relation to the model
- the advanced guard towers > same as sams
- mlrs are too powerful
- the mlrs´s missles could fly a rounded way without edges
- the ki builds too much harvesters (?)
- you hear the radar from the other players
- ion canon is not powerful enough
... yepp - I think that´s it :D
0

#13 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 05:19 AM

Arsaneus, on Dec 24 2004, 10:47 AM, said:

- No Tiberium for me...(no way to get any money.. :( )
- There's no tiberium but the enemy keeps building new units..HOW?
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Maybe you should reinstall ZH 1,02 and mod. Just not possible you have nortiberium, if everything is installed properly
0

#14 User is offline   Clown21 

  • Rocket Soldier
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 24-October 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 05:21 AM

hey I found a "small" bug I just need to know where my screenshots get stored so I can post em

edit" nvm found it



I think this REALLY needs to get fixed


the CYs are on buildings and cliffs you know places they shouldnt be



Attached File  sshot007.bmp (1.37MB)
Number of downloads: 62
0

#15 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 05:21 AM

:*( Ion-canon is totaly crap!!! Does about the same damage as an infanterie-shot

EDIT: I miss my pics in the loadscreen :*(
0

#16 User is offline   Eidz 

  • Minigunner
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 23-December 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 05:25 AM

the commando can use the c4 1st time...but can't use again,have to use the 20 sec 'special' instead..(I tested it on the temple)

Nod AI seems to spam a lot of harvesters (like the gla workers)and seem to have problems with more than 1 refinery ,if 1 refinery is occupied they all que up, as opposed to attempt to find another refinery--unless this isn't possible :/

the grenadiers and recon bikes have a few problems with pathfinding especially on bridges(eg they turn just b4 the end of the bridge and strafe to the end)maybe others too -nothing big

I have a pretty desent machine but indeed it starts to get a bit slow after 15 mins ..
even if I nerf it to 800x600 lowest settings ..*shudder* I usually run at 1788x1344 8xaf
im guessing its the AI going crazy :/

I got that 'technical difficulties' crash error a few times as well..rite after it slowed to a crawl
I spammed a few rapid orders and bang !

still testing.. ;)
0

#17 User is offline   Yuri Kenobi 

  • Overlord
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 250
  • Joined: 30-July 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 05:46 AM

Arsaneus, on Dec 24 2004, 11:41 AM, said:

marcjs, on Dec 24 2004, 12:00 PM, said:

Arsaneus, on Dec 24 2004, 09:47 AM, said:

- No Tiberium for me...(no way to get any money.. :( )
- There's no tiberium but the enemy keeps building new units..HOW?
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


What Map ???
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Every map
<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

You should just try to reinstall ZH and TFTW.
0

#18 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 24 December 2004 - 06:02 AM

I miss my pics in the loadscreen :*( :*( :*(
0

#19 User is offline   ghost_zero 

  • Minigunner
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 24 December 2004 - 06:14 AM

sorry for double post...
0

#20 User is offline   ghost_zero 

  • Minigunner
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 11-May 03

Posted 24 December 2004 - 06:15 AM

Look at the screenshot I attached, there you see everything and I also mentioned everything that is a bug and also why....
The map gets also displayed in the game screen, not only the energy and the other bar...

Attached File  TFTW_Bug.JPG (199.53K)
Number of downloads: 88
0

Share this topic:


  • 13 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users