CnC Source Forums: C&C World Builder Tips - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

C&C World Builder Tips Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   Commander-GDI 

  • RACD Mapper
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 390
  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 28 April 2007 - 04:29 AM

as u may know there's a bug in te WB, that the minimap ingame is just black.


solution:

- make screenshot from "top down view"
- save it as .tga (128x128) in map file as: mapname.tga
- save it again in same map file as: mapname_art.tga

0

#12 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 28 April 2007 - 04:44 AM

Yeah, thats been posted twice now... And BTW, its not black, if you squint you can actually just about see the map, its just stupidly dark.
0

#13 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 28 April 2007 - 05:30 AM

View Post-= IHM =-, on Apr 28 2007, 06:44 PM, said:

Yeah, thats been posted twice now... And by the way, its not black, if you squint you can actually just about see the map, its just stupidly dark.


The water does show correctly though.

Oh, and in some cases, you might need to flip the map upside down for it to look correct.
0

#14 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 29 April 2007 - 03:58 AM

I just thought of something: Is the ability to make waterfalls now possible or still impossible like the ZH Worldbuilder?
0

#15 User is offline   R315r4z0r 

  • Professional Reject
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 296
  • Joined: 08-March 05

Posted 29 April 2007 - 08:21 AM

View PostKrit, on Apr 29 2007, 06:58 AM, said:

I just thought of something: Is the ability to make waterfalls now possible or still impossible like the ZH Worldbuilder?

http://forums.easports.com/mboards/thread....35&tstart=0
0

#16 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 29 April 2007 - 09:23 AM

Hmm... Not exactly what I hoped for so I guess I'll just pass it on my map and just dig up a canyon...

EDIT: Made a trail run to see how it would look if I did choose to implement it. The result wasn't bad, not bad at all.
Posted Image
0

#17 User is offline   General Aurum 

  • Miles Invictus
  • Group: Public Relations
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 17-November 06

Posted 01 May 2007 - 02:25 PM

Can someone please enlighten me as to where to put the map files once I've downloaded them?
0

#18 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 01 May 2007 - 04:32 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\[your username]\Application Data\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars\Maps
0

#19 User is offline   General Aurum 

  • Miles Invictus
  • Group: Public Relations
  • Posts: 199
  • Joined: 17-November 06

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:00 PM

Thank you very much. I was narrow-mindedly looking in Program Files.
0

#20 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 06 May 2007 - 01:42 AM

Links to some good tutorials
0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users