CnC Source Forums: Afghanistan Beta2 Released - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Afghanistan Beta2 Released The largest renegade map(updated) Rate Topic: -----

#11 User is offline   BogdanV 

  • Lieutenant
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 244
  • Joined: 19-August 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 12:14 PM

Being the biggest map in Renegade's history, I can only say that it's not suited for a MultiPlayer game and that it's strong point is that it efectively broke the records in size. This being succeded, I don't think that any changes/fixes to make it more playable would be needed. Unless you could make this map move faster, changing/fixing it would be a waste of time. But there would be a thing to keep it on. Make it a SP map and the connection problems are out of the question. But if it is going to be a single player map, then the AI should be as good as the map's quality. Anyway, these are only my thoughts, the owner of the map should do what it wants with the map. Anyway, the LE files of "Afghanistan" I think would be a usefull resource for public download.
0

#12 User is offline   -= Nameme99 =- 

  • CnC-Source Staff
  • View gallery
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 489
  • Joined: 25-May 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 02:05 PM

I'm unsure if it's bigger then Island Attack or not... sgtmay can you give me the size of the map?
0

#13 User is offline   Mighty BOB! 

  • Dark Lord of the Source
  • View blog
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 2,067
  • Joined: 24-March 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 02:41 PM

"F***ing huge"

Seriously this is so big it has to be loaded in sections. Miles across. Several several several minutes to get from one side to the other (without using the teleporters).
0

#14 User is offline   -= Nameme99 =- 

  • CnC-Source Staff
  • View gallery
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 489
  • Joined: 25-May 05

Posted 24 May 2006 - 06:17 PM

and you remember the old IA map beta was huge...
0

#15 User is offline   DrkRiku12 

  • Technician
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 28-December 06

Posted 28 December 2006 - 07:37 PM

Uh, this topic maby a lil old but, the drop ship won't carry a vech >_< a freind drove a vech in and when I fly it falls out %-) so um like is ther evan going to be a next release?




EDIT: nvm
EDIT2: uh I try to play it and it says ! ERROR
then crashes

This post has been edited by DrkRiku12: 28 December 2006 - 07:57 PM

0

#16 User is offline   One Winged Angel 

  • Westwood 3d > All
  • Group: Network Mod Staff
  • Posts: 352
  • Joined: 12-February 06

Posted 29 December 2006 - 09:29 AM

You should have started a new thread to ask this. It falls out because Renegade's game engine has limitations. This is one of them. Locked.
0

#17 User is offline   cfehunter 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 103
  • Joined: 29-September 05

Posted 29 December 2006 - 12:01 PM

however it is fixable, if the creator feels like fixing it at any point we at AR have decided on a method of transporting vechs.

Drive the vech in, use a script to trigger an event that locks the vech in place, this stops the "sloshing" effect and therefore stops the vech getting out of the carrier while in motion.
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users