CnC Source Forums: ConYard System in TFTW - CnC Source Forums

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

ConYard System in TFTW Coding help by DetoNato... Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Medusa 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 04:17 AM

Well, Im a fan of C&C1, so I like the TFTW mod, too. But I think that there are some things that makes it not like C&C1 as it should be. What I mean is the build system and some other stuff like the napalm strike or the Ion cannon.

So I have the folowing question to the TFTW team:
Would you allow me to use my coding experince to fix some of the things? I could implement you ConYard build system I already made for my own mod and it works like for 99% like in old school C&C and better. I would send you the updated files so you can release a new version. Also I can make growing tiberium fields and some bug fixes. The only thing I want to get is some credits for the work I made.

To repeat: I really like this mod and I really like C&C1. So I would be glad to do this job.

Let me know if you are interested or what do you think about my offer.

Sincerely,
DetoNato

This post has been edited by DetoNato: 12 April 2007 - 04:20 AM

0

#2 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 04:30 AM

Does you conyard system actually work with AI?
0

#3 User is offline   Medusa 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 04:35 AM

View Post-= IHM =-, on Apr 12 2007, 01:30 PM, said:

Does you conyard system actually work with AI?


That would be a hard part of work to do this. For AI I think that they could use the current system. At least the player can have much more C&C-feeling by this way.

This post has been edited by DetoNato: 12 April 2007 - 04:36 AM

0

#4 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 07:26 AM

Yeah, for that reason alone, I know WarAddict wont use it.
0

#5 User is offline   Medusa 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 08:14 AM

As far I understood, you mean thats a "no". IF its so, would the other changes be OK?
0

#6 User is offline   Ihm 

  • Not quite so dead...
  • Group: Network Admin
  • Posts: 851
  • Joined: 10-December 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 08:29 AM

Well, im pretty sure the conyard system is a no, the tiberium on the other hand, they already have thanks to TSR.
0

#7 User is offline   Medusa 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 09:50 AM

OK, then never mind my offer. I wish them the best of luck for their projekts in future.

vote 4 thread close.

This post has been edited by DetoNato: 12 April 2007 - 09:52 AM

0

#8 User is offline   Bittah Commander 

  • Commando
  • Group: VIP Member
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 27-October 04

Posted 12 April 2007 - 10:35 AM

I might know a way for the AI to use the conyard construction system properly; just give the AI (and only the AI) an invisible and VERY fast construction dozer with build limit 1 and (if possible) only allow it to construct buildings within a certain radius of the other buildings. If that last thing (only allowing the AI's construction dozer to build within a certain radius of it's existing buildings) isn't possible, it shouldn't be a huge issue; it just gives the AI a little advantage and the player should be able to live with that, because players can use strategies the AI can't (like deploying a second construction yard somewhere outside of their base to construct an outpost). The player could still just use whatever other technique you had in mind for the conyard construction system.

This post has been edited by Bittah Commander: 12 April 2007 - 10:40 AM

0

#9 User is offline   Medusa 

  • Chem Warrior
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 101
  • Joined: 19-May 05

Posted 12 April 2007 - 06:58 PM

That way is what other mod teams - which got my latest none public system - try to use. And as far as I know it seems to work...
0

#10 User is offline   Krit 

  • Elegant Staff Member
  • Group: Network Moderator
  • Posts: 539
  • Joined: 19-September 04

Posted 12 April 2007 - 08:10 PM

The only mod I know that uses this said system is your own and the All-Stars mod, that's all I can recall...
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users